Kennebec Valley Chamber

Serving the Kennebec Valley, Maine Region

Join the Chamber

Browse Members

Event Calendar

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Newsletters

June Newsletter

Member Login

If you experience any difficulty retrieving your login information, please call the office.

Committees

 Board Representation on Chamber Committees

1. Executive committee: (as needed) Stacey Morrison, chair.

This committee includes the officers of the corporation as elected by the Board. Duties include appointing a President and CEO, subject to Board approval, and serving as finance committee.

2. Whatever Family Festival: (monthly spring) 

This committee plans and executes Great Kennebec River Whatever Family Festival and Day in Capitol Park summer event from mid-June through July 4.

Staff: Chris Voynik

3. Kennebec Leadership Institute: (monthly) Claudia Quintal (UMA) chair,  Matthew Tardiff (board liaison)

This committee plans and executes annual leadership program.

Staff: Katie Doherty

4. Women’s Network: (periodically), chair, Karen Boston, Cathy DeMerchant, Stacey Morrison,  board members

This committee coordinates plans for WN luncheon meetings speakers, etc.

Staff: Chris Voynik

5. Brown Bag Lunch: (periodically)

Staff: Katie Doherty

6. Annual Awards: (several meetings late spring) Chuck Hays, chair, plus executive committee and others.

This committee evaluates and selects annual award winners to present to Board.

Staff: Katie Doherty

7. CYNERGY: (monthly) Matthew Tardiff and Nate Cotnoir, co-chairs; Matthew Tardiff,
board liaison

This committee coordinates and executes Chamber’s 21-40 age group program.

Staff: Patty Hewett

8. Membership: (monthly) Robin Struck, chair

This committee plans membership appreciation day in April and membership drive in fall and works on membership renewal efforts.

Staff: Katie Doherty

9. EXPO: (as needed) Lynn Quirion, chair and board Liason

This committee plans and executes annual EXPO program.

Staff: Chris Voynik

10. Color Dash 5K: (Several Meetings later winter/early spring)

The committee plans the 5K Color Run through downtown Augusta. Staff: Katie Doherty

11. Government: (as needed) Craig Nelson, co-chair

This committee coordinates Public Policy Agenda and prepares chamber political positions.

Staff: Patty Hewett

12. Technology: (as needed) Andrew Silsby, chair

This committee helps review Chamber use of technology to the best interests of our membership.

Staff: Patty Hewett

13. Nominating: (as needed) Andrew Silsby, Chair